Skip to content

Switching to Flashslash

One place for the whole session, from the first inquiry to the last download.

“When I first became a photographer, I couldn't find a platform I liked that did everything I wanted for a good price. I was looking for something a little more capable than Session, so I built it.”

Samuel Kastor, Photographer, founder of Flashslash

What does your photography business run on?

Pick the setup closest to yours and see everything Flashslash takes over: one place to book, get paid, deliver and sell.

All-around business management

The HoneyBook photographer

Wedding, portrait and family photographers who want professional client workflows. HoneyBook runs the business while Pixieset handles the photos.

  • HoneyBookFlashslash does this

    Inquiries, proposals, contracts, invoices, scheduling, automations

    Inquiries, proposals, contracts, invoices, payment plans, scheduling and workflows are all built in.

  • PixiesetFlashslash does this

    Website, client galleries, proofing, downloads

    Your website and galleries live in Flashslash, next to the booking and payment that came before them. Hearts, picks, proofing and downloads included.

  • Print salesFlashslash does this

    Print orders, downloads

    Clients order prints right in their gallery from your own price list and pay by card, with downloads alongside. You get the order and the address, and send it to the lab you trust.

  • QuickBooksFlashslash does most of this

    Bookkeeping, expenses, reports, taxes

    Flashslash keeps your studio's books: every payment lands as income on its own, you add expenses, and you see profit by month with a year-end export for tax time. Keep QuickBooks only if your accountant works in it.

Now
HoneyBookInquiries
PixiesetWebsite
Print salesPrint orders
QuickBooksBookkeeping
  • The same client set up in two places
  • Two subscriptions for one client journey
  • Booking and delivery that don't know about each other
With Flashslash
  1. Inquiry
  2. Proposal
  3. Contract
  4. Payment
  5. Session
  6. Gallery
  7. Follow-up

One connected workflow, from the inquiry to the contract, the payment, the gallery and the follow-up.

  • Deposits paid the moment someone books, so dates are paid for, not penciled in
  • Payment plans with autopay, so balances come in on time without chasing anyone
  • Print and download sales, gift cards and add-ons sold from your own site and galleries
  • Proposals with up to three packages side by side, so clients choose and book in one step
  • One login and one client record, from the first inquiry to the final gallery
  • Two subscriptions become one, with no Flashslash fee on your payments

Step by step, from the tool you use now

Using more than one? Each moves over on its own, in any order.

How moving over works

  • Clients and upcoming sessions come over from a spreadsheet (CSV) that most tools can export. You check a preview of every row before importing, nobody is emailed, and one click undoes it. Or send us the file and we'll do it for you.
  • Contracts, questionnaires and workflows don't import automatically. Paste in your wording, or start from Flashslash's ready-made ones and change them.
  • Photos are uploaded again for new galleries. Galleries you've already delivered keep working where they are.
  • Your money comes with it. Every online payment is taken and matched to its booking, your books show profit by month with a year-end export, and print and download sales are built into every gallery (you send print orders to your lab). In-person card taps stay with your reader.

Comes with you

  • Clients, with their email, phone and notes
  • Upcoming sessions, with what's already been paid
  • Your contract and questionnaire wording
  • Your website's words and photos

Stays where it is

  • Email history (it stays in your inbox)
  • Galleries you've already delivered (they keep working where they are)
  • Payments already made (their records stay with the old tool)
  • Contracts already signed (download any you want to keep)

What the same four jobs cost a month

Booking, galleries, contracts and invoices, and a website. About $576 a year less with Flashslash.

A typical stack$83
HoneyBook $29HoneyBook Starter
$29 per month, billed yearly
Contracts and invoices
Squarespace $19Squarespace Basic
$19 per month, billed yearly
Website
Session $19Session (one plan)
$19 per month (the only price listed)
Booking
Pixieset $16Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GB
$16 per month, billed yearly
Galleries
Flashslash$35
All fourFlashslash Studio
$35 per month, billed yearly
All four, with every feature
Monthly prices behind the chart
Tool and planForA month
HoneyBook StarterContracts and invoices$29
Squarespace BasicWebsite$19
Session (one plan)Booking$19
Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GBGalleries$16
The four together$83
Flashslash StudioAll four$35

Each company's own published price on 12 October 2026, billed yearly where offered (Session lists one monthly price). Plans and features differ, and prices change, so check before you decide. Card processing fees are extra with all of them, including Flashslash.

We'll move you over.

Send us your client list as a spreadsheet and we'll import your clients and upcoming sessions for you, free. You check them before anything goes live, and nobody is emailed.