Skip to content
← Switching to Flashslash

Switching from Pixieset to Flashslash.

Pixieset is known for galleries. Flashslash's galleries do the same job (hearts, picks, proofing, downloads, download sales) and sit next to the booking, the contract and the payment that came before them.

  1. Leave delivered galleries where they are

    Galleries your clients already have keep working where they are until they expire, so nobody's link breaks. There's no need to move old work.

  2. Deliver new galleries in Flashslash

    Make a gallery, type a scene (Getting ready, Ceremony), and drop in that folder's photos. Copies for the web and for phones are made for you, and downloads keep your camera and copyright details. Send it to the couple and up to ten family members in one go.

  3. Bring your clients and upcoming sessions

    Download your client list as a spreadsheet (CSV) and drop it into Clients, Import in Flashslash. You match the columns once, check a preview of every row, and import. Upcoming sessions come too, with what each client has already paid, and nobody is emailed. Changed your mind? One click undoes the import. Or send us the file and we'll do it for you.

  4. Set up your packages and hours

    Add your sessions with their price, length and deposit, then the hours you're open each week. Flashslash keeps those times open on your booking page, and a client who books pays the deposit there and then.

  5. Connect Stripe

    Deposits, balances and payment plans go straight into your own Stripe account. Flashslash adds no transaction fee; Stripe's usual card fees apply.

What you keep: Print and download sales are built into every gallery, paid straight to you. You send print orders to the lab you already use.

Comes with you

  • Clients, with their email, phone and notes
  • Upcoming sessions, with what's already been paid
  • Your contract and questionnaire wording
  • Your website's words and photos

Stays where it is

  • Email history (it stays in your inbox)
  • Galleries you've already delivered (they keep working where they are)
  • Payments already made (their records stay with the old tool)
  • Contracts already signed (download any you want to keep)

Questions about leaving Pixieset

Can my clients still download everything at once?

Yes. They can download a single photo or the whole gallery at once, in the sizes you allow.

Can I sell downloads?

Yes, by the photo or the whole gallery. You can also lock downloads until a client's balance is paid.

What about my Pixieset website?

Pick one of Flashslash's designs, add your photos and words, then point your domain at Flashslash when you're ready.

What the same four jobs cost a month

Booking, galleries, contracts and invoices, and a website. About $576 a year less with Flashslash.

A typical stack$83
HoneyBook $29HoneyBook Starter
$29 per month, billed yearly
Contracts and invoices
Squarespace $19Squarespace Basic
$19 per month, billed yearly
Website
Session $19Session (one plan)
$19 per month (the only price listed)
Booking
Pixieset $16Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GB
$16 per month, billed yearly
Galleries
Flashslash$35
All fourFlashslash Studio
$35 per month, billed yearly
All four, with every feature
Monthly prices behind the chart
Tool and planForA month
HoneyBook StarterContracts and invoices$29
Squarespace BasicWebsite$19
Session (one plan)Booking$19
Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GBGalleries$16
The four together$83
Flashslash StudioAll four$35

Each company's own published price on 12 October 2026, billed yearly where offered (Session lists one monthly price). Plans and features differ, and prices change, so check before you decide. Card processing fees are extra with all of them, including Flashslash.

We'll move you over.

Send us your client list from Pixieset and we'll import your clients and upcoming sessions for you, free.