Skip to content
← Switching to Flashslash

Switching from Session to Flashslash.

Session is a lovely way to book. Flashslash does the booking too, then carries on: the contract, the deposit, the client portal, the gallery and your website, in one place.

  1. Set up your packages and hours

    Add your sessions with their price, length and deposit, then the hours you're open each week. Flashslash keeps those times open on your booking page, and a client who books pays the deposit there and then.

  2. Set up your mini sessions

    A mini session day gets its own page with back-to-back spots, and a waitlist once it fills. Share the link the same way you share your Session page.

  3. Connect Stripe

    Deposits, balances and payment plans go straight into your own Stripe account. Flashslash adds no transaction fee; Stripe's usual card fees apply.

  4. Bring your clients and upcoming sessions

    Download your client list as a spreadsheet (CSV) and drop it into Clients, Import in Flashslash. You match the columns once, check a preview of every row, and import. Upcoming sessions come too, with what each client has already paid, and nobody is emailed. Changed your mind? One click undoes the import. Or send us the file and we'll do it for you.

  5. Point your booking link to Flashslash

    Swap the booking link in your Instagram bio and email signature for your Flashslash booking page, or your link-in-bio page with everything on it.

What you keep: Your Google Calendar works with it: Flashslash syncs both ways, so busy times close on your booking page and every session shows up on your phone.

Comes with you

  • Clients, with their email, phone and notes
  • Upcoming sessions, with what's already been paid
  • Your contract and questionnaire wording
  • Your website's words and photos

Stays where it is

  • Email history (it stays in your inbox)
  • Galleries you've already delivered (they keep working where they are)
  • Payments already made (their records stay with the old tool)
  • Contracts already signed (download any you want to keep)

Questions about leaving Session

Will my clients see a different booking page?

Yes: your own, on your website, in your design. They pick a session, choose a time and pay the deposit, the same few steps.

Does Flashslash do mini sessions?

Yes, with their own page, back-to-back spots, a waitlist when they fill, and reminders before the day.

I take payments with Square in person. Do I have to stop?

No. Flashslash takes every online payment and matches it to the booking; keep Square for in-person taps if you like.

What the same four jobs cost a month

Booking, galleries, contracts and invoices, and a website. About $576 a year less with Flashslash.

A typical stack$83
HoneyBook $29HoneyBook Starter
$29 per month, billed yearly
Contracts and invoices
Squarespace $19Squarespace Basic
$19 per month, billed yearly
Website
Session $19Session (one plan)
$19 per month (the only price listed)
Booking
Pixieset $16Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GB
$16 per month, billed yearly
Galleries
Flashslash$35
All fourFlashslash Studio
$35 per month, billed yearly
All four, with every feature
Monthly prices behind the chart
Tool and planForA month
HoneyBook StarterContracts and invoices$29
Squarespace BasicWebsite$19
Session (one plan)Booking$19
Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GBGalleries$16
The four together$83
Flashslash StudioAll four$35

Each company's own published price on 12 October 2026, billed yearly where offered (Session lists one monthly price). Plans and features differ, and prices change, so check before you decide. Card processing fees are extra with all of them, including Flashslash.

We'll move you over.

Send us your client list from Session and we'll import your clients and upcoming sessions for you, free.