Skip to content
← Switching to Flashslash

Switching from HoneyBook to Flashslash.

HoneyBook is built for every kind of small business. Flashslash is built for people photographers, so the booking page, the contract, the payment and the gallery are one flow instead of separate tools.

  1. Bring your clients and upcoming sessions

    Download your client list as a spreadsheet (CSV) and drop it into Clients, Import in Flashslash. You match the columns once, check a preview of every row, and import. Upcoming sessions come too, with what each client has already paid, and nobody is emailed. Changed your mind? One click undoes the import. Or send us the file and we'll do it for you.

  2. Paste in your contract and questionnaires

    Copy your contract wording into a contract template, and your questionnaire questions into a form. Fill-ins like the client's name, the session date and the balance are added for you, and clients sign with a finger on their phone.

  3. Set up your packages and hours

    Add your sessions with their price, length and deposit, then the hours you're open each week. Flashslash keeps those times open on your booking page, and a client who books pays the deposit there and then.

  4. Connect Stripe

    Deposits, balances and payment plans go straight into your own Stripe account. Flashslash adds no transaction fee; Stripe's usual card fees apply.

  5. Finish what's already open in HoneyBook

    Work that's mid-way, with an unsigned contract or a payment due, is easiest to finish where it started. New inquiries and bookings come to Flashslash from the day you switch.

What you keep: Your books come with you too: Flashslash records every payment as income, tracks your expenses and shows profit by month, with a year-end export for your accountant.

Comes with you

  • Clients, with their email, phone and notes
  • Upcoming sessions, with what's already been paid
  • Your contract and questionnaire wording
  • Your website's words and photos

Stays where it is

  • Email history (it stays in your inbox)
  • Galleries you've already delivered (they keep working where they are)
  • Payments already made (their records stay with the old tool)
  • Contracts already signed (download any you want to keep)

Questions about leaving HoneyBook

Can I bring my HoneyBook contracts?

Yes, as wording. Paste the text into a contract template in Flashslash. Contracts your clients already signed stay in HoneyBook as their record, so download any you want to keep.

What about payments clients already made?

When you import a session, you can include what the client has already paid, so the balance in Flashslash is right from day one. The payment record itself stays in HoneyBook.

Does Flashslash have invoices and proposals?

Yes: invoices with line items and a pay button, proposals with up to three packages to choose from, and payment plans with autopay.

What the same four jobs cost a month

Booking, galleries, contracts and invoices, and a website. About $576 a year less with Flashslash.

A typical stack$83
HoneyBook $29HoneyBook Starter
$29 per month, billed yearly
Contracts and invoices
Squarespace $19Squarespace Basic
$19 per month, billed yearly
Website
Session $19Session (one plan)
$19 per month (the only price listed)
Booking
Pixieset $16Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GB
$16 per month, billed yearly
Galleries
Flashslash$35
All fourFlashslash Studio
$35 per month, billed yearly
All four, with every feature
Monthly prices behind the chart
Tool and planForA month
HoneyBook StarterContracts and invoices$29
Squarespace BasicWebsite$19
Session (one plan)Booking$19
Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GBGalleries$16
The four together$83
Flashslash StudioAll four$35

Each company's own published price on 12 October 2026, billed yearly where offered (Session lists one monthly price). Plans and features differ, and prices change, so check before you decide. Card processing fees are extra with all of them, including Flashslash.

We'll move you over.

Send us your client list from HoneyBook and we'll import your clients and upcoming sessions for you, free.