Skip to content
← Switching to Flashslash

Switching from Pic-Time or ShootProof to Flashslash.

Pic-Time and ShootProof are gallery specialists. Flashslash's galleries cover delivery, proofing and download sales, and they're connected to the booking and payment that came first.

  1. Leave delivered galleries where they are

    Galleries your clients already have keep working where they are until they expire, so nobody's link breaks. There's no need to move old work.

  2. Deliver new galleries in Flashslash

    Make a gallery, type a scene (Getting ready, Ceremony), and drop in that folder's photos. Copies for the web and for phones are made for you, and downloads keep your camera and copyright details. Send it to the couple and up to ten family members in one go.

  3. Bring your clients and upcoming sessions

    Download your client list as a spreadsheet (CSV) and drop it into Clients, Import in Flashslash. You match the columns once, check a preview of every row, and import. Upcoming sessions come too, with what each client has already paid, and nobody is emailed. Changed your mind? One click undoes the import. Or send us the file and we'll do it for you.

What you keep: Print and download sales are built into every gallery, paid straight to you. You send print orders to the lab you already use.

Comes with you

  • Clients, with their email, phone and notes
  • Upcoming sessions, with what's already been paid
  • Your contract and questionnaire wording
  • Your website's words and photos

Stays where it is

  • Email history (it stays in your inbox)
  • Galleries you've already delivered (they keep working where they are)
  • Payments already made (their records stay with the old tool)
  • Contracts already signed (download any you want to keep)

Questions about leaving Pic-Time or ShootProof

Can clients choose favorites and send picks?

Yes. They heart, pass and rate photos, keep their own lists, and send you their picks, with a limit if you set one.

Can I watermark proofs?

Yes. A proofing gallery shows watermarked previews until it's unlocked.

What the same four jobs cost a month

Booking, galleries, contracts and invoices, and a website. About $576 a year less with Flashslash.

A typical stack$83
HoneyBook $29HoneyBook Starter
$29 per month, billed yearly
Contracts and invoices
Squarespace $19Squarespace Basic
$19 per month, billed yearly
Website
Session $19Session (one plan)
$19 per month (the only price listed)
Booking
Pixieset $16Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GB
$16 per month, billed yearly
Galleries
Flashslash$35
All fourFlashslash Studio
$35 per month, billed yearly
All four, with every feature
Monthly prices behind the chart
Tool and planForA month
HoneyBook StarterContracts and invoices$29
Squarespace BasicWebsite$19
Session (one plan)Booking$19
Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GBGalleries$16
The four together$83
Flashslash StudioAll four$35

Each company's own published price on 12 October 2026, billed yearly where offered (Session lists one monthly price). Plans and features differ, and prices change, so check before you decide. Card processing fees are extra with all of them, including Flashslash.

We'll move you over.

Send us your client list from Pic-Time or ShootProof and we'll import your clients and upcoming sessions for you, free.