Skip to content
← Switching to Flashslash

Switching from WordPress to Flashslash.

WordPress gives you full control, along with the plugins and updates that come with it. Flashslash's websites are designed for photographers, run on your own domain, and have booking, galleries and a blog built in.

  1. Pick a design and make it yours

    Choose a design, add your logo, colors, photos and words, and preview it on your phone and computer. A coming-soon page holds your place while you work.

  2. Bring your blog posts

    There's no automatic import, so copy the posts you want to keep. Each post gets its own page, and your search settings sit with the rest of the site.

  3. Point your domain at Flashslash

    When you're ready, connect your domain; your flashslashsites.com address keeps working and forwards to it.

  4. Bring your clients and upcoming sessions

    Download your client list as a spreadsheet (CSV) and drop it into Clients, Import in Flashslash. You match the columns once, check a preview of every row, and import. Upcoming sessions come too, with what each client has already paid, and nobody is emailed. Changed your mind? One click undoes the import. Or send us the file and we'll do it for you.

  5. Set up your packages and hours

    Add your sessions with their price, length and deposit, then the hours you're open each week. Flashslash keeps those times open on your booking page, and a client who books pays the deposit there and then.

What you keep: Your books come with you too: Flashslash records every payment as income, tracks your expenses and shows profit by month, with a year-end export for your accountant.

Comes with you

  • Clients, with their email, phone and notes
  • Upcoming sessions, with what's already been paid
  • Your contract and questionnaire wording
  • Your website's words and photos

Stays where it is

  • Email history (it stays in your inbox)
  • Galleries you've already delivered (they keep working where they are)
  • Payments already made (their records stay with the old tool)
  • Contracts already signed (download any you want to keep)

Questions about leaving WordPress

Will I lose my search ranking?

Moving any site can shift rankings for a while. Keep your domain, keep the pages people find you by (like your services and portfolio), and copy across the blog posts that bring visitors.

Can I use my own domain?

Yes, on every plan.

What the same four jobs cost a month

Booking, galleries, contracts and invoices, and a website. About $576 a year less with Flashslash.

A typical stack$83
HoneyBook $29HoneyBook Starter
$29 per month, billed yearly
Contracts and invoices
Squarespace $19Squarespace Basic
$19 per month, billed yearly
Website
Session $19Session (one plan)
$19 per month (the only price listed)
Booking
Pixieset $16Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GB
$16 per month, billed yearly
Galleries
Flashslash$35
All fourFlashslash Studio
$35 per month, billed yearly
All four, with every feature
Monthly prices behind the chart
Tool and planForA month
HoneyBook StarterContracts and invoices$29
Squarespace BasicWebsite$19
Session (one plan)Booking$19
Pixieset Client Gallery Plus, 100 GBGalleries$16
The four together$83
Flashslash StudioAll four$35

Each company's own published price on 12 October 2026, billed yearly where offered (Session lists one monthly price). Plans and features differ, and prices change, so check before you decide. Card processing fees are extra with all of them, including Flashslash.

We'll move you over.

Send us your client list from WordPress and we'll import your clients and upcoming sessions for you, free.